Is YumEarth Variety Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sour bears organic cane sugar
  • sour little bears organic cane sugar
  • jelly bears organic cane sugar
  • organic natural flavors
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

sour bears organic cane sugar

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jelly Bears Ingredients: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Syrup, Pectin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Colored With Organic Concentrate (pumpkin, Apple, Carrot, Blackcurrant And Radish), Organic Carnauba Wax, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Gum Arabic. Sour Little Bears Ingredients: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Colored With Organic Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates, Organic Spirulina (color). Gummy Bears Ingredients: Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Colored With Organic Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates, Organic Spirulina (color), Pectin. Sour Bears Ingredients: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Organic Flavors, Turmeric (color), Sodium Citrate, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Malic Acid, Glazing, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Blackcurrant (color), Organic Carnauba Wax, Spirulina (color), Pectin. Contains Wheat.

Check YumEarth Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTartTangy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go