Is YUM YUM SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter flavor
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), LIQUID SUCROSE (SUGAR, WATER), WATER, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, DRIED GARLIC), BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, RICE VINEGAR, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, CORN STARCH, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check YUM YUM SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YUM YUM SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


