Is YUMBANA SHOPPE, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN CANE SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, BUTTER, PALM OIL, EGGS, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER)., TAPIOCA STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BICARBONATE OF SODA, NON-GMO CORNSTARCH), XANTHAN GUM, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check YUMBANA SHOPPE, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking