Is Yumbo Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- beef
- natural flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
beef
natural flavor
lactic acid starter culture
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Yumbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yumbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Meat · Stick
Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go


