Is YumEarth Organic Giggles Chewy Candy Bites Vegetarian?

Description
Bright fruit flavors range from tangy to sweet, offered in small, soft, chewy bites with a springy, taffy-like chew. Shoppers use them for snacks, lunchboxes, parties, and travel; reviews commonly praise varied, true-to-fruit taste and shareable packaging while noting occasional stickiness, uneven chew, and variable piece size between production batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavors
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright fruit flavors range from tangy to sweet, offered in small, soft, chewy bites with a springy, taffy-like chew. Shoppers use them for snacks, lunchboxes, parties, and travel; reviews commonly praise varied, true-to-fruit taste and shareable packaging while noting occasional stickiness, uneven chew, and variable piece size between production batches.
Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sodium Citric, Turmeric (Color), Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Malic Acid, (Radish, Carrot, Sweet Potato, Blackcurrant) For Color, Organic Carnauba Wax, Spirulina Concentrate (Color), Pectin.
Check YumEarth Organic Giggles Chewy Candy Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YumEarth Organic Giggles Chewy Candy Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


