Is YUMMI SUSHI TUNA POKE BOWL VEGGIE & SPICY POKE SAUCE, 13.4 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
ZUCCHINI, TUNA (TUNA AND CARBON MONOXIDE OR TASTELESS SMOKE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), SPICY POKE SAUCE (YUMMI SPICY MAYO [SOYBEAN OIL, SRIRACHA HOT CHILI SAUCE {CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM}, SUGAR WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WHOLEEGGS, SALT, PAPRIKA, VITAMIN E, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE,EXTRACTS OF PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM), LIGHT CORN SYRUP [LIGHT CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA], CHILI PEPPER, SWEET SOY SAUCE SOYBEAN, STARCH {WHEAT FLOUR}, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE ADD AS PRESERVATIVE 0.01, CHILI OIL [SESAME OIL, CORNOIL, CHILIPEPPER EXTRACT, PAPRIKA COLOR], CHILI GARLIC [FRESH CHILI, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, SALT, CITRIC ACID]), AVOCADO, RED CABBAGE, YELLOW ONION, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, GREEN ONION, SESAME SEEDS (BLACK SESAME SEEDS, WHITE SESAME SEEDS).
Check YUMMI SUSHI TUNA POKE BOWL VEGGIE & SPICY POKE SAUCE, 13.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YUMMI SUSHI TUNA POKE BOWL VEGGIE & SPICY POKE SAUCE, 13.4 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
YUMMI SUSHI TUNA POKE BOWL VEGGIE & SPICY POKE SAUCE, 13.4 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


