Is Yummies Ocean Ice with Blue Raspberry and Strawberry Gummies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • strawberry flavour jelly pearls: glucose syrup
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium phosphates
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berry flavour water ice: Water, sugar, fructose, glucose-fructose syrup, maltodextrin, lemon juice concentrate, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan, locust bean gum), natural flavouring, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), spirulina concentrate. Strawberry flavour jelly pearls: Glucose syrup, sugar, water, gelling agent* (sodium alginate), acidity regulator (malic acid), modified starch, firming agents (calcium phosphates, sodium phosphates), colour (carmine), coconut fat, natural flavouring, thickener (xanthan gum). *Derived from seaweed. May contain milk. Gluten free

Check Yummies Ocean Ice with Blue Raspberry and Strawberry Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yummies Ocean Ice with Blue Raspberry and Strawberry Gummies is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking