Is Yummies Ocean Ice with Blue Raspberry and Strawberry Gummies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • strawberry flavour jelly pearls: glucose syrup
  • calcium phosphates
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berry flavour water ice: Water, sugar, fructose, glucose-fructose syrup, maltodextrin, lemon juice concentrate, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan, locust bean gum), natural flavouring, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), spirulina concentrate. Strawberry flavour jelly pearls: Glucose syrup, sugar, water, gelling agent* (sodium alginate), acidity regulator (malic acid), modified starch, firming agents (calcium phosphates, sodium phosphates), colour (carmine), coconut fat, natural flavouring, thickener (xanthan gum). *Derived from seaweed. May contain milk. Gluten free

Check Yummies Ocean Ice with Blue Raspberry and Strawberry Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yummies Ocean Ice with Blue Raspberry and Strawberry Gummies is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking