Is Yummy American Pastuerized Process Cheese Singles Product, American Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • american cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, BUTTER, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID ( AS A PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID.

Check Yummy American Pastuerized Process Cheese Singles Product, American against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking