Is yummy beans Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- tamari
tamari
Dietitian noteTamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KOMBUCHA ACTIVATED (BUCKWHEAT, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PEPITAS, ALMONDS) LENTILS, CHICKPEAS, OLIVE OIL, TAMARI, SHITAKE MUSHROOM, SESAME SEED, YEAST FLAKES, TURMERIC, niGELLA SATIVA, CUMIN CORIANDER SEED, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, ROSEMARY, fennel seeds
Check yummy beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open yummy beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


