Is Yummy Dino Buddies All Natural Dino Buddies Chicken Nuggets, 24 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Isolated Soy Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sea Salt Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Malted Barley Flour, Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast, Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Flax Meal, Extractive Of Paprika, Onion Powder

Check Yummy Dino Buddies All Natural Dino Buddies Chicken Nuggets, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yummy Dino Buddies All Natural Dino Buddies Chicken Nuggets, 24 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral Market

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep