Is Yummy Dino Buddies Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Breast Nuggets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small dinosaur-shaped nuggets deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crispy exterior and a tender interior; commonly served as quick kids’ meals, snacks, or party appetizers. Reviews often note strong kid appeal and easy preparation, while some customers report occasional uneven browning, size variation, or inconsistent texture and flavor variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, wheat flour, yellow corn flour, contains 2% or less of the following: isolated soy protein, corn starch, sea salt, distilled vinegar, malted barley flour, sodium bicarbonate, yeast, canola oil, guar gum, spices, garlic powder, natural flavor, onion powder, extractive of paprika, flax meal

Check Yummy Dino Buddies Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yummy Dino Buddies Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Breast Nuggets is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sVons

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepCookingOn The Go