Is Yummy Dino Buddies Whole Grain Chicken Breast Nuggets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural chicken flavor
  • natural flavor

natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Customers report a mild, savory flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior. Commonly served at family meals, lunchboxes, and parties; often paired with dipping sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and kid appeal, while some note occasional uneven browning or variability in texture between batches and convenient oven or air-fryer reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Flaxseed Meal, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Natural Chicken Flavor, Yeast, Extractive Of Paprika (color), Canola Oil, Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Sugar, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Yummy Dino Buddies Whole Grain Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Yummy Dino Buddies Whole Grain Chicken Breast Nuggets is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep