Is Yummy Earth Naturals Sour Beans, 2.5 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Natural Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Tapioca, Rice, Or Corn), Starch (From Tapioca, Rice, Or Corn), Modified Food Starch (From Tapioca, Rice, Or Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Sour), Tartaric Acid (For Sour), Ascorbic Acid (For Vitamin C), Natural Flavors, Acacia Gum, Purple Carrot Juice, Beta Carotene
Check Yummy Earth Naturals Sour Beans, 2.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yummy Earth Naturals Sour Beans, 2.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Yummy Earth Naturals Sour Beans, 2.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


