Is Yummy Earth Naturals Sour Beans, 2.5 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- starch
- modified food starch
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Natural Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Tapioca, Rice, Or Corn), Starch (From Tapioca, Rice, Or Corn), Modified Food Starch (From Tapioca, Rice, Or Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Sour), Tartaric Acid (For Sour), Ascorbic Acid (For Vitamin C), Natural Flavors, Acacia Gum, Purple Carrot Juice, Beta Carotene
Check Yummy Earth Naturals Sour Beans, 2.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yummy Earth Naturals Sour Beans, 2.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Yummy Earth Naturals Sour Beans, 2.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


