Is Yutaka Instant Miso Soup - Bonito 7.5g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito powder
- fish
- bonito extract
- e627
- e631
- e621
bonito powder
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Paste, Soybeans, Water, Rice, Salt, Alcohol, Green Onions, Tofu (Water, Soybeans, Firming Agent (E516), Corn Starch, Trehalose), Fried Soybean Curd (Water, Soybeans, Firming Agent (E511), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Antioxidant: E306) Glucose), Bonito Extract, Fish, Wakame Seaweed, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E631, E627), Potato Starch, Bonito Powder, Antioxidant (E306)
Check Yutaka Instant Miso Soup - Bonito 7.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yutaka Instant Miso Soup - Bonito 7.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Kikkoman Soybean Paste With Tofu Instant Soup, 1.05 oz
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
LIPTON, CUP-A-SOUP, INSTANT SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT
About this product
Soup · Powder


