Is Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml Vegan?

Description
Sweet, syrupy seasoning imparts a glossy finish and mild sweetness to rice and cooked dishes. Commonly used for glazing sushi rice, marinades, teriyaki-style sauces, stir-fries and dressings, it adds shine and balance. Customer reviews note sweetness, useful glaze texture, ease of use, and mixed opinions on bottle size and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- rice malt
rice malt
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, syrupy seasoning imparts a glossy finish and mild sweetness to rice and cooked dishes. Commonly used for glazing sushi rice, marinades, teriyaki-style sauces, stir-fries and dressings, it adds shine and balance. Customer reviews note sweetness, useful glaze texture, ease of use, and mixed opinions on bottle size and value.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Water, Fermented Rice Alcohol (2%)[Water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Enzyme: Rice Malt], Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Cane Molasses
Check Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
Kikkoman Specialty Food Aji Mirin Southwest Rice Wine - 10 Fl. Oz.
Marukan Seasoned Gourmet All Natural Rice Vinegar Sweet And Tangy - 12 Fl. Oz.
Kikkoman Soy Sauce Sweet For Rice Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


