Is Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • rice malt

rice malt

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, syrupy seasoning imparts a glossy finish and mild sweetness to rice and cooked dishes. Commonly used for glazing sushi rice, marinades, teriyaki-style sauces, stir-fries and dressings, it adds shine and balance. Customer reviews note sweetness, useful glaze texture, ease of use, and mixed opinions on bottle size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Water, Fermented Rice Alcohol (2%)[Water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Enzyme: Rice Malt], Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Cane Molasses

Check Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingStir Fry
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml | Spoonful