Is Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • rice malt

rice malt

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, syrupy seasoning imparts a glossy finish and mild sweetness to rice and cooked dishes. Commonly used for glazing sushi rice, marinades, teriyaki-style sauces, stir-fries and dressings, it adds shine and balance. Customer reviews note sweetness, useful glaze texture, ease of use, and mixed opinions on bottle size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Water, Fermented Rice Alcohol (2%)[Water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Enzyme: Rice Malt], Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Cane Molasses

Check Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingStir Fry
Vegan? Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml | Spoonful