Is Yves Family Pack Veggie Dogs Wieners Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • made with non-gmo soy protein
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slightly smoky and mildly seasoned, these wieners have a firm, springy bite and smooth exterior. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan‑seared, they’re used in hot dogs, sandwiches, and casual meals. Customer reviews highlight consistent texture and easy grilling, while some buyers describe the flavor as mild and occasionally needing extra seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Spices, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Wheat Starch, Natural Flavours, Salt, Seasoning, Yeast Extract, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Natural Liquid Smoke, Vitamins And Minerals (Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Iron Oxide, Zinc Oxide, Dimagnesium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate), Contains Soy, Wheat And Mustard, Made With Non-gmo Soy Protein And Non-gmo Canola Oil

Check Yves Family Pack Veggie Dogs Wieners against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yves Family Pack Veggie Dogs Wieners is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepOn The Go