Is YVES THURIES, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • orange natural flavor
  • sucrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CARAMELIZED ALMONDS 9% (ALMONDS, SUGAR GLUCOSE SYRUP, HONEY), ORANGE SPLITS 9% (ORANGE PULP, SUCROSE, APPLE, PINEAPPLE FIBERS, SODIUM ALGINATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ORANGE NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN. DARK CHOCOLATE: COCOA MINIMUM 70%.

Check YVES THURIES, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttyCitrusFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping