Is YVES THURIES, EXQUISITE FRENCH CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • clarified butter
  • lactose

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, PRALINE 11.5% (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR, LACTOSE), DRY WHOLE MILK, CARAMEL 8.5% (SUGAR, WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT), COCOA, CLARIFIED BUTTER, COATING (SHELLAC AND GUM ARABIC), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, COLORS (CARAMEL, COCHINEAL EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AND CAROTENE), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check YVES THURIES, EXQUISITE FRENCH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking