Is Yves Vegan Falafel Balls, 8.4 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified vegetable gum

modified vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Water, Onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Parsley, Carrots, Spices (Ground Cumin Seed, Coriander, Chili Peppers), Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Vinegar, Modified Vegetable Gum, Sea Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Carrageenan, Organic Caramel Color

Check Yves Vegan Falafel Balls, 8.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yves Vegan Falafel Balls, 8.4 oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyEarthyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepLunch