Is Yves Vegan Meatless Pepperoni Pizza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavours
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soy protein, wheat gluten, spices, tofu (water, soybeans, magnesium chloride), salt, evaporated cane syrup, natural flavours, wheat starch, yeast, guar gum, natural liquid smoke, canola oil, yeast extract, beetroot powder, carrageenan, vitamins & minerals (thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, cyanocobalamin, calcium pantothenate, ferric orthophosphate, iron oxide, zinc oxide, dimagnesium phosphate). Contains soy, wheat and mustard.

Check Yves Vegan Meatless Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Yves Vegan Meatless Pepperoni Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking