Is Yves Veggie Cuisine Ground Round Italian Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- made with non-gmo soy protein
- soy protein product
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Product, Natural Flavours, Malt Extract, Salt, Spices, Guar Gum, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Vitamins And Minerals (Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide), Wheat Starch, - Contains Soy, Wheat, Mustard And Barley, Made With Non-gmo Soy Protein
Check Yves Veggie Cuisine Ground Round Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yves Veggie Cuisine Ground Round Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yves Veggie Cuisine Ground Round Italian is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


