Is Z Bars, Chocolate Chip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybean oil
  • organic soy butter
  • organic roasted soybeans
  • organic soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OAT BLEND (ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT HULL FIBRE), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC FIG PASTE, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC MAPLE SYRUP, ORGANIC SOY BUTTER (ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, NATURAL FLAVOURS, BAKING SODA, SEA SALT. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY AND OATS.

Check Z Bars, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Z Bars, Chocolate Chip is available at 6 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast