Is Zachary Old Fashioned Candy Corn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • egg whites
  • natural and artificial flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Salt, Glycerine, Egg Whites, Confectioner's Glaze, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Mineral Oil, Honey, Carnauba Wax, Vegetable Oil (Coconut and Canola Oil), Artificial Colors (Includes FD&C: Yellow #6, Yellow #5, Red #40, and Blue #1.

Check Zachary Old Fashioned Candy Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Zachary Old Fashioned Candy Corn is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Waxy
Commonly used for
Snacking