Is Zack's Mighty Organic Tortilla Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic dextrose

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Organic Dextrose, Organic Jalapeño Pepper, Organic Green Bell Pepper, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Parsley, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Citric Acid, Organic Flavor, Organic Lime Juice, Lime.

Check Zack's Mighty Organic Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping