Is Zahler Vitamin D3 -- 3000 IU - 250 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tilapia
- fish
- fish gelatin
- glycerin
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Medium Chain Triglycerides, Fish Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Contains: Fish (Tilapia)
Check Zahler Vitamin D3 -- 3000 IU - 250 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zahler Vitamin D3 -- 3000 IU - 250 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
La Tourangelle, French Infused Garlic Oil, 8.45 fl oz (250 ml)
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Zahler Vitamin D3 -- 3000 IU - 250 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


