Is Zambos Plantain Chips Green Salsa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLANTAIN, PALM OIL, SEASONING POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHILI POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Zambos Plantain Chips Green Salsa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zambos Plantain Chips Green Salsa is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySpicyTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish