Is Zambos Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

plantain, palm oil, powder seasoning, salt, maltodextrin, monosodium glutamate, chilli powder, citric acid, food corn starch modified, rice flour, silicon dioxide, sugar, lemon juice solids, hydrolyzed soy protein, soybean and palm oil, calcium silicate, artificial lemon flavors, garlic powder, natural lemon flavors, onion powder, paprika oleoresin, FD, C yellow No. 6 aluminum lake, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, FD, C red No. 40 aluminum lake, DL alpha tocopherol, TBHQ (preservative)

Check Zambos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go