Is Zambos Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
plantain, palm oil, powder seasoning, salt, maltodextrin, monosodium glutamate, chilli powder, citric acid, food corn starch modified, rice flour, silicon dioxide, sugar, lemon juice solids, hydrolyzed soy protein, soybean and palm oil, calcium silicate, artificial lemon flavors, garlic powder, natural lemon flavors, onion powder, paprika oleoresin, FD, C yellow No. 6 aluminum lake, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, FD, C red No. 40 aluminum lake, DL alpha tocopherol, TBHQ (preservative)
Check Zambos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zambos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Chips · Slice


