Is Zambos Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- calcium silicate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
plantain, palm oil, powder seasoning, salt, maltodextrin, monosodium glutamate, chilli powder, citric acid, food corn starch modified, rice flour, silicon dioxide, sugar, lemon juice solids, hydrolyzed soy protein, soybean and palm oil, calcium silicate, artificial lemon flavors, garlic powder, natural lemon flavors, onion powder, paprika oleoresin, FD, C yellow No. 6 aluminum lake, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, FD, C red No. 40 aluminum lake, DL alpha tocopherol, TBHQ (preservative)
Check Zambos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zambos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Chips · Slice


