Is Zand Herbalozenge Echinacea Zinc -- 80 Lozenges Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural cherry flavor
natural cherry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Cherry Flavor, Citric Acid And Extracts Of Echinacea Root (Echinacea Purpurea), Hibiscus Flower, Orange Peel, Lemon Peel, Rose Hips (Rosa Canina), Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Citratus), Perilla Leaf And Schizonepeta Herb
Check Zand Herbalozenge Echinacea Zinc -- 80 Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zand Herbalozenge Echinacea Zinc -- 80 Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Seasonal Throat Coat Lemon Echinacea - 16 Count
Ricola Honey Lemon With Echinacea Drops
Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges
Traditional Medicinals Organic Throat Coat Lemon Ginger Echinacea Pectin Throat Drops
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Where to buy
Zand Herbalozenge Echinacea Zinc -- 80 Lozenges is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


