Is Zand QuickDigest® with Plant Enzymes Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • vegetable stearic acid
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Papaya Fruit Powder , Papain , Amylase , Cellulase , Bromelain , Lipase , Dextrose , Maltodextrin , Calcium Carbonate , Papaya Fruit Flavor , Vegetable Stearic Acid , Vegetable Magnesium Stearate , Citrus Flavor , Croscarmellose Sodium , Stevia Extract and Parsley Leaf Powder .

Check Zand QuickDigest® with Plant Enzymes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zand QuickDigest® with Plant Enzymes is available at 2 retailers

RalphsFry's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go