Is Zanetti Firm Parmesan Cheese Grana Padano 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unpasteurised cow's milk

unpasteurised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unpasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Pre servative: Lysozyme from Egg

Check Zanetti Firm Parmesan Cheese Grana Padano 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zanetti Firm Parmesan Cheese Grana Padano 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
HardGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishing