Is Zap 'Ems Gourmet Rigatoni In Sauce With Broccoli & White Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultu
  • pasteurized process swiss cheese swiss cheese pasteurized part-skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononittrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Half And Half (Milk And Cream), Pasteurized Process Swiss Cheese Swiss Cheese Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultu

Check Zap 'Ems Gourmet Rigatoni In Sauce With Broccoli & White Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinner