This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Zapp's Mesquite Bar-B-Que New Orleans Kettle Style Potato Chips, Gluten-Free, Party Size, 8 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT OIL. CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA AND OTHER SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT. NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check Zapp's Mesquite Bar-B-Que New Orleans Kettle Style Potato Chips, Gluten-Free, Party Size, 8 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Zapp's Mesquite Bar-B-Que New Orleans Kettle Style Potato Chips, Gluten-Free, Party Size, 8 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Zapp's Mesquite Bar-B-Que New Orleans Kettle Style Potato Chips, Gluten-Free, Party Size, 8 oz Bag | Spoonful