Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Thin salted crisps deliver a crisp, airy texture and a familiar savory potato flavor; reviewers commonly describe them as crunchy straight from the bag and suitable for casual snacking, dipping, gatherings, and parties. Common remarks mention consistent taste, occasional broken pieces in larger bags, and overall good value for groups.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn And/or Canola Oil), Salt

Check Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g) is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g) | Spoonful