Is Zapp's Potato Chips - 1.5oz Bag Voodoo Vegetarian?

Description
Single-serve 1.5oz bag delivers bold Voodoo seasoning on kettle-style ridged chips with a pronounced crunch and sturdy texture. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, sandwich side, or party offering; reviewers praise intense, tangy-spicy flavor and lasting crispness, though some report the seasoning can be overpowering for sensitive palates in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve 1.5oz bag delivers bold Voodoo seasoning on kettle-style ridged chips with a pronounced crunch and sturdy texture. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, sandwich side, or party offering; reviewers praise intense, tangy-spicy flavor and lasting crispness, though some report the seasoning can be overpowering for sensitive palates in online reviews.
Ingredients
POTATOES, PEANUT OIL OR A BLEND OF PEANUT OIL, AND CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Zapp's Potato Chips - 1.5oz Bag Voodoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zapp's Potato Chips - 1.5oz Bag Voodoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Zapp's Potato Chips - 1.5oz Bag Voodoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


