Is Zapp's Potato Chips, Mesquite Bar-B-Que Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • smoked malt

smoked malt

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Potatoes Cooked In Peanut Oil Or A Blend Of Peanut Oil And Canola, Corn, Safflower Or Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Smoked Malt, Torula Yeast, Tomato Powder, Paprika And Other Spices, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor And Extractives Of Paprika.

Check Zapp's Potato Chips, Mesquite Bar-B-Que against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish