Is Zapp's Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These kettle-style chips deliver a sharp tang and pronounced acidic bite with a sturdy, ridged crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers note consistently bold flavor and satisfying texture, while some report uneven seasoning intensity across bags and occasional variability in bite.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These kettle-style chips deliver a sharp tang and pronounced acidic bite with a sturdy, ridged crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers note consistently bold flavor and satisfying texture, while some report uneven seasoning intensity across bags and occasional variability in bite.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Peanut Oil Or A Blend Of Peanut Oil, And Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Lactose, Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate. Contains Milk.
Check Zapp's Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zapp's Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


