Is Zatarain's Blackened Chicken Alfredo Frozen Dinner, 10.5 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream cheese
- part skim cows milk
- part-skim milk
- blue cheese
- whey solids
- dry buttermilk
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk solids
- +19 more
cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+23 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Blackened Seasoned Grilled Chicken (Chicken Tenders, Water, Blackened Seasoning (Salt, Spices (Including Red Pepper And Paprika), Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Onion, Carrageenan, Garlic, Extractives Of Oregano, Soy Lecithin)), Cream, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bha & Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added), Sweet Dairy Whey, Heavy Cream Sauce (Shortening Powder (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Mono And Diglycerides), Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Sweet Cream (Pasteurized Sweet Cream, Skim Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Bht), Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Bht), Natural Butter Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Cheese Flavor (A Dehydrated Blend Of Romano Cheese (Part Skim Cows Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Milk (Vitamin D3 Added), Nonfat Milk Solids (Nonfat Milk, Whey Solids (Lactose), Vitamin A And D3), Dry Buttermilk, Cheese Flavor (A Dehydrated Blend Of Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Green Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Sharp Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Dehydrated Granular And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Corn Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Parsley Flakes, Granulated Garlic, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Cumin, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Oregano), Sugar, Granulated Onion, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers)
Check Zatarain's Blackened Chicken Alfredo Frozen Dinner, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's Blackened Chicken Alfredo Frozen Dinner, 10.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 28 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Where to buy
Zatarain's Blackened Chicken Alfredo Frozen Dinner, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


