Is Zatarain's Blackened Chicken Alfredo Frozen Dinner, 10.5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • yeast extract
  • flavor enhancers

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Blackened Seasoned Grilled Chicken (Chicken Tenders, Water, Blackened Seasoning (Salt, Spices (Including Red Pepper And Paprika), Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Onion, Carrageenan, Garlic, Extractives Of Oregano, Soy Lecithin)), Cream, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bha & Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added), Sweet Dairy Whey, Heavy Cream Sauce (Shortening Powder (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Mono And Diglycerides), Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Sweet Cream (Pasteurized Sweet Cream, Skim Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Bht), Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Bht), Natural Butter Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Cheese Flavor (A Dehydrated Blend Of Romano Cheese (Part Skim Cows Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Milk (Vitamin D3 Added), Nonfat Milk Solids (Nonfat Milk, Whey Solids (Lactose), Vitamin A And D3), Dry Buttermilk, Cheese Flavor (A Dehydrated Blend Of Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Green Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Sharp Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Dehydrated Granular And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Corn Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Parsley Flakes, Granulated Garlic, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Cumin, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Oregano), Sugar, Granulated Onion, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers)

Check Zatarain's Blackened Chicken Alfredo Frozen Dinner, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Zatarain's Blackened Chicken Alfredo Frozen Dinner, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go