Is Zatarain's Cajun Injectors Creole Butter Recipe Injectable Marinade with Injector, 16 oz Multipack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural butter flavoring

natural butter flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An injectable Creole-style marinade offers rich, savory flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that soaks into meats to enhance juiciness and surface gloss. Commonly used for roasting, grilling, smoking, and injecting into poultry, pork, and seafood; reviewers note strong flavor and included injector convenience, with occasional comments about nozzle clogging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, SALT, RED PEPPERS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVORING. XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE).

Check Zatarain's Cajun Injectors Creole Butter Recipe Injectable Marinade with Injector, 16 oz Multipack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zatarain's Cajun Injectors Creole Butter Recipe Injectable Marinade with Injector, 16 oz Multipack is available at 4 retailers

WalmartUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep