Is Tony Chachere's Creole Style Butter injectable Marinade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An injectable marinade offering Creole-style seasoning and a creamy mouthfeel, commonly used to infuse poultry, pork, and roasts before grilling, smoking, or roasting. Reviewers report easier injection and noticeably enhanced juiciness and flavor; some mention a pronounced, salty profile and varied results depending on application, packaging, use, timing, and quantity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, salt, creole seasoning (salt, dried red chilli pepper, spices, chili powder (chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic powder), dehydrated garlic), soybean oil, dehydrated garlic, xanthan gum, citric acid, chilli powder, spices, natural butter flavor, sodium phosphate, calcium disodium EDTA.

Check Tony Chachere's Creole Style Butter injectable Marinade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySaltySpicy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep