Is Zatarain's Complete Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Spice - 73oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Large 73‑ounce seasoning offers a bold, savory heat that flavors seafood and sides; texture is coarse, granular and disperses into boiling water. Commonly used for crawfish, shrimp and crab boils, corn and potatoes, or as a spice rub. Reviewers note strong, consistent flavor and value; some occasionally report excessive saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large 73‑ounce seasoning offers a bold, savory heat that flavors seafood and sides; texture is coarse, granular and disperses into boiling water. Commonly used for crawfish, shrimp and crab boils, corn and potatoes, or as a spice rub. Reviewers note strong, consistent flavor and value; some occasionally report excessive saltiness.
Ingredients
Salt, Dextrose, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Modified Palm Oil, Extractives Of Paprika, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Lemon Juice Concentrate & Sugar.
Check Zatarain's Complete Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Spice - 73oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's Complete Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Spice - 73oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Zatarain's Crawfish Shrimp & Crab Boil in Bag
Louisiana Crawfish, Shrimp And Crab Boil, 3 Oz
Zatarain's Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil
McCormick Golden Dipt Shrimp & Crab Boil Spice - 2-1.5 Oz
SEAFOOD BOIL CORN ON THE COB, RAW SHRIMP, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, MUSSELS, RED SKINNED POTATOES, AND BUTTER SEASONING PACKET
Where to buy
Zatarain's Complete Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Spice - 73oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


