Is Zatarain's Complete Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Spice - 73oz Vegetarian?

Description
Large 73‑ounce seasoning offers a bold, savory heat that flavors seafood and sides; texture is coarse, granular and disperses into boiling water. Commonly used for crawfish, shrimp and crab boils, corn and potatoes, or as a spice rub. Reviewers note strong, consistent flavor and value; some occasionally report excessive saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large 73‑ounce seasoning offers a bold, savory heat that flavors seafood and sides; texture is coarse, granular and disperses into boiling water. Commonly used for crawfish, shrimp and crab boils, corn and potatoes, or as a spice rub. Reviewers note strong, consistent flavor and value; some occasionally report excessive saltiness.
Ingredients
Salt, Dextrose, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Modified Palm Oil, Extractives Of Paprika, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Lemon Juice Concentrate & Sugar.
Check Zatarain's Complete Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Spice - 73oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's Complete Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Spice - 73oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Zatarain's Crawfish Shrimp & Crab Boil in Bag
Louisiana Crawfish, Shrimp And Crab Boil, 3 Oz
Zatarain's Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil
Tim's Potato Chips Cascade Style Dungeness Crab Spice
SEAFOOD BOIL CORN ON THE COB, RAW SHRIMP, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, MUSSELS, RED SKINNED POTATOES, AND BUTTER SEASONING PACKET
Where to buy
Zatarain's Complete Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Spice - 73oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


