Is Zatarain's Concentrated Shrimp & Crab Boil, 4 fl oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This concentrated seasoning adds bold, savory-spicy seafood-boil flavor and deep color, dissolving easily into boiling water to create a rich, aromatic broth for shellfish, corn, potatoes, and sausage. Customer reviews note strong potency, convenient bottle size, quick use, and occasional remarks about high intensity or saltiness requiring careful dosing control.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural & artificial flavor
- polysorbate 80
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This concentrated seasoning adds bold, savory-spicy seafood-boil flavor and deep color, dissolving easily into boiling water to create a rich, aromatic broth for shellfish, corn, potatoes, and sausage. Customer reviews note strong potency, convenient bottle size, quick use, and occasional remarks about high intensity or saltiness requiring careful dosing control.
Ingredients
Water, Polysorbate 80, Spice Extractives (Including Extractives Of Capsicum), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika Water, Extractives Of Paprika
Check Zatarain's Concentrated Shrimp & Crab Boil, 4 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's Concentrated Shrimp & Crab Boil, 4 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Wright's® Hickory Liquid Smoke Concentrated Seasoning 3.5 oz. Glass Bottle
Zatarain's Crawfish Shrimp & Crab Boil in Bag
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Crawfish Shrimp & Crab Boil
Zatarain's Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil
SEAFOOD BOIL CORN ON THE COB, RAW SHRIMP, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, MUSSELS, RED SKINNED POTATOES, AND BUTTER SEASONING PACKET
Where to buy
Zatarain's Concentrated Shrimp & Crab Boil, 4 fl oz Bottle is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


