Is Zatarain's Concentrated Shrimp & Crab Boil, 4 fl oz Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
This concentrated seasoning adds bold, savory-spicy seafood-boil flavor and deep color, dissolving easily into boiling water to create a rich, aromatic broth for shellfish, corn, potatoes, and sausage. Customer reviews note strong potency, convenient bottle size, quick use, and occasional remarks about high intensity or saltiness requiring careful dosing control.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This concentrated seasoning adds bold, savory-spicy seafood-boil flavor and deep color, dissolving easily into boiling water to create a rich, aromatic broth for shellfish, corn, potatoes, and sausage. Customer reviews note strong potency, convenient bottle size, quick use, and occasional remarks about high intensity or saltiness requiring careful dosing control.
Ingredients
Water, Polysorbate 80, Spice Extractives (Including Extractives Of Capsicum), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika Water, Extractives Of Paprika
Check Zatarain's Concentrated Shrimp & Crab Boil, 4 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's Concentrated Shrimp & Crab Boil, 4 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Wright's® Hickory Liquid Smoke Concentrated Seasoning 3.5 oz. Glass Bottle
Zatarain's Crawfish Shrimp & Crab Boil in Bag
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Crawfish Shrimp & Crab Boil
Zatarain's Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil
SEAFOOD BOIL CORN ON THE COB, RAW SHRIMP, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, MUSSELS, RED SKINNED POTATOES, AND BUTTER SEASONING PACKET
Where to buy
Zatarain's Concentrated Shrimp & Crab Boil, 4 fl oz Bottle is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


